fbpx
Phone

+41 22 959 75 00

Our schedules

Mon-Fri. 8am-6pm, Tue-Thu. 8h-19h, Wed. 9am-7pm

 

Privacy Policy

  1. Preamble

This privacy policy applies to this website and this privacy policy is intended to set out for users of the site :

  • How their personal data is collected and processed. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify a user.
  • What rights do users have regarding this data?
  • Who is responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed?
  • To whom these data are transmitted ;
  • The site's cookie policy.

Definitions

  • User: Internet user connecting to and/or using the aforementioned site.
  • Personal data: all information relating to an identified or identifiable person (Federal Data Protection Act - section 1 article 3).
  • Processing: any operation relating to personal data, whatever the means and procedures used, in particular the collection, recording, storage, use, modification, communication, archiving, deletion or destruction of data.
  • The terms "personal data", "data subject", "data processor", "processing" and "sensitive data" are defined in the Federal Data Protection Act.
  1. Legal information

The site is published by CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA, whose registered office is located at Av. Krieg 4, 1208 Geneva.

The director of the publication is CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA

The site is hosted by : Infomaniak Network SA, 25, rue Eugène-Marziano, 1227 Geneva, Switzerland.

  1. Personal data protection

In accordance with the Swiss federal law on data protection, CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA, in its capacity as data controller, responsible for processing, informs the user that it is processing personal data concerning him/her.

The user understands and accepts that the information he communicates through the forms available if necessary on the site or by e-mail at the addresses indicated on the site is intended for the authorised personnel of CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA, for administrative and commercial management purposes.

For any request relating to the protection of personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at dpo@cdgeneve.ch.

3.1 Persons responsible for the collection of personal data

For Personal Data collected as part of the creation of the User's personal account and browsing on the Site, the person responsible for processing Personal Data is: CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA.

As the party responsible for processing the data it collects, CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is the Customer's responsibility to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers, once their consent has been collected, with complete information on the processing of their personal data, and to maintain an accurate register of processing. Whenever CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA processes Personal Data, CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data is accurate and relevant to the purposes for which CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA processes it.

3.2 Purpose of collected data

https://cdchampel.ch may process some or all of the following data:

  • to enable browsing on the Site and the management and traceability of services ordered by the user: Site connection and usage data, invoicing, order history, etc.
  • to prevent and combat computer fraud (spamming, hacking, etc.): hardware used for browsing, IP address, password (hashed), etc.
  • to improve browsing on the Site: connection and usage data
  • for communication campaigns (sms, e-mail): telephone number, e-mail address

https://cdchampel.ch ne commercialise pas vos données personnelles qui sont donc uniquement utilisées par nécessité ou à des fins statistiques et d’analyses.

3.3. Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with current European regulations, users of https://cdchampel.ch have the following rights:

  • the right to access, rectify, update and complete Users' data the right to block or delete Users' personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, out of date, or if its collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited;
  • right to withdraw consent at any time ;
  • right to limit the processing of User data ;
  • right to object to the processing of Users' data ;
  • the right to portability of data provided by Users, where such data is processed automatically on the basis of their consent or on the basis of a contract;
  • the right to define what happens to Users' data after their death, and to choose to whom https://cdchampel.ch should communicate (or not) their data to a third party designated by them.

As soon as CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA becomes aware of a User's death, and in the absence of instructions from the User, CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA undertakes to destroy the User's data, unless it needs to be kept for evidentiary purposes or to meet a legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA uses his or her Personal Data, ask for them to be rectified or object to their processing, the User may contact CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA in writing at the following address: dpo@cdgeneve.ch.

In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he would like CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA to correct, update or delete, identifying himself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for the deletion of Personal Data will be subject to the obligations imposed on https://cdchampel.ch by law, in particular as regards the retention or archiving of documents. Finally, Users of https://cdchampel.ch may lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authorities.

We have 30 days from receipt of your request to reply. We have the right to restrict, postpone or refuse your right of access, rectification or deletion. In this case, we will give reasons for our refusal to postpone or restrict. Finally, as soon as the reasons and/or interests which justified the refusal, postponement or restriction no longer exist, we undertake to provide you with the information requested, provided that this is not impossible or does not require a disproportionate amount of work.

3.4. Non-disclosure of personal data

CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA refrains from processing, hosting or transferring the Information collected on its Customers to a country located outside the European Union or recognized as "non-adequate" without informing the Customer in advance. For all that, CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors on condition that they present sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Swiss Data Protection Act.

CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular to ensure that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of the Customer's Information is brought to the attention of CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA, the latter must inform the Customer as soon as possible and inform him of the corrective measures taken.

The User's Personal Data may be processed by CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA subsidiaries and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively in order to achieve the purposes of this policy.

3.5. Data retention

Data is kept only as long as is necessary for the purposes of processing or in compliance with a legal requirement to which we are subject.

  • For patients or Internet users located in Switzerland

CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA retains data for a period not exceeding 10 years, in accordance with the federal provisions of articles 127 and 128 of the Swiss Code of Obligations: "All actions are subject to a ten-year statute of limitations, unless otherwise provided by federal civil law". This is the principle retention period applicable in Switzerland. However, certain cantonal provisions may require CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA to respect a longer or shorter data retention period. The retention period runs from the last consultation at one of our facilities.

While the principle retention period is 10 years, data retention periods comply with FDPIC recommendations and/or legal obligations:

  • Lifetime for official documents: official family papers, passport, family record book, AVS card, diplomas, work certificates, title deeds...
  • 5 years for cantonal taxes, public insurance (compulsory, AVS...), rent, salary, alimony, doctor's bills, notary's bills, lawyer's bills, craftsmen's bills...
  • 3 years for possible fines
  • 2 years for insurance (private, supplementary, household, etc.)

 

  • For patients or Internet users located in the EU

In accordance with article R.1112-7 of the French Public Health Code, patients' medical records must be kept for 20 years from the date of their last consultation, except in the event of the patient's death, when his or her records will be kept for 10 years from the date of death. In addition, personal data is kept in accordance with the provisions of simplified standard n°48 of the CNIL concerning the automated processing of personal data relating to the management of customers and prospects.

Data retention periods comply with CNIL recommendations and/or legal requirements:

  • 3 years after the last commercial contact for customer account data;
  • 1 year for website connection data;
  • 13 months for Cookies ;
  • 5 years for invoices ;
  • Retention until customer deletion request for identification data.

At the end of the retention period, the data is anonymized and/or destroyed.

The data will be anonymized in order to meet the legal obligations of CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA within the framework of historical scientific and/or medical research and/or for services for statistical purposes.

  • For online applicants

The application file will be kept until it has been processed by the authorized persons. All documents and copies thereof will be deleted immediately upon rejection of the application, unless you give your consent for the application to be kept for the purpose of offering another position at a later date.

  1. Use of cookies

The site uses cookies. A cookie is a file stored by the site on the user's hard disk, containing information about the user's browsing habits.

4.1. Framework for the use of cookies

https://cdchampel.ch est susceptible de traiter les informations de l’Utilisateur concernant sa visite du Site, telles que les pages consultées, les recherches effectuées. Ces informations permettent à CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA d’améliorer le contenu du Site, de la navigation de l’Utilisateur.

As Cookies facilitate browsing and/or the provision of services offered by the Site, the User may configure his/her browser to allow him/her to decide whether or not to accept them, so that Cookies are stored in the terminal or, on the contrary, are rejected, either systematically, or depending on the sender. The User may also configure his browser software so that acceptance or rejection of Cookies is proposed from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be recorded in his terminal. CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA informs the User that, in this case, it is possible that not all the functionalities of his/her browser software will be available.

If the User refuses to accept cookies on his or her terminal or browser, or if the User deletes cookies stored on his or her terminal or browser, the User is informed that his or her browsing and experience on the Site may be limited. This may also be the case when https://cdchampel.ch or one of its service providers cannot recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

Where applicable, CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA declines all responsibility for any consequences related to the degraded operation of the Site and any services offered as a result of (i) the refusal of Cookies by the User (ii) the impossibility of saving or consulting the Cookies necessary for their operation due to the User's choice. To manage Cookies and User choices, the configuration of each browser is different. This is described in the browser's help menu, which will indicate how the User can modify his or her wishes with regard to Cookies.

At any time, the User may choose to express and modify his or her wishes with regard to Cookies. CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA may also use the services of external service providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.

Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn appearing on the https://cdchampel.ch website, and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing to navigate on the https://cdchampel.ch website, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn may also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, cell phone).

These types of cookies are deposited on your terminals only if you consent to them, by continuing your browsing on the https://cdchampel.ch website. At any time, however, the User may revoke his or her consent for https://cdchampel.ch to deposit this type of cookie.

We collaborate with product or service providers who help us manage or support certain aspects of our operations. These product or service providers may be located in Switzerland, in the EU or outside the EU, and may be responsible for processing online registrations, advertising and marketing activities, including digital and personalized advertising, IT services, e-mail service providers, data hosting and satisfaction surveys. They are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of the personal data they receive from us, and may under no circumstances use it for any purpose other than to carry out the defined tasks.

Your data will only be transmitted to third parties located in Switzerland or in a third country that ensures the same level of protection to which we are subject.

4.2. Description of cookies used by the site

The site editor draws the user's attention to the fact that the following cookies are used during browsing:

  • Cookies Required

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Supplier Purpose
Cookie Consent Axeptio Stores the user's permission to use cookies for the current domain
Consent Google Used to detect whether the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for the website's compliance with the RGPD and LPD.
Consent YouTube Used to detect whether the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for the website's compliance with the RGPD and LPD.

 

  • Statistics

Statistical cookies help website owners, by collecting and communicating information anonymously, to understand how visitors interact with websites. Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website, as well as the dates of the first and most recent visits.

 

Name

 

Supplier Purpose
Google Analytics Google Stores a unique identifier used to generate statistical data on how visitors use the site
Google Analytics Google Used to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as the dates of the first and most recent visits.
Microsoft Microsoft Records statistical data on the behavior of visitors to the website. Used for internal analysis by the website operator.
Microsoft Microsoft Collects data about user navigation and behavior on the website - This is used to compile statistical reports and heat maps for the website owner.

 

  • Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors through websites. The aim is to display ads that are relevant and interesting to the individual user and therefore more interesting to third-party publishers and advertisers. Used by Google Ads to re-engage visitors likely to convert into customers based on their online behavior on websites.

 

Name

 

Supplier Purpose
Facebook

Instagram

Meta Platforms, Inc. Used to provide a range of advertising products such as real-time offers from third-party advertisers. Records data on visitors across multiple visits and multiple websites. This information is used to measure the effectiveness of advertising on websites. Used to present relevant advertising based on visitor preferences.
Google Ads Google Used to re-engage visitors likely to convert to customers based on their online behavior on websites. Records data on visitors from multiple visits and multiple websites. This information is used to measure the effectiveness of advertising on websites. Used to present relevant advertising based on visitor preferences.
YouTube Google Records a unique identifier to keep statistics on YouTube videos viewed by the user. Attempts to estimate user bandwidth on pages with embedded YouTube videos
Visibilishop Visibilishop Registers a unique identifier to store reviews of the establishment's services

 

  1. Liability

CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA undertakes to exercise all due diligence to ensure that the site is accessible to users at all times. However, it cannot be held responsible in case of unavailability of the site, for any reason whatsoever.

The user of the site acknowledges having read this legal notice prior to using the website and undertakes to respect it.

The user acknowledges having the skills and means necessary to access and use the site, and acknowledges having verified that the computer configuration used does not contain any viruses and is in perfect working order.

CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA cannot guarantee the accuracy and completeness of the information published on its site, nor the permanence of its proper functioning or its total computer security.

CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA makes every effort to provide users with available and verified information and tools, but cannot be held responsible for errors, lack of availability of information and/or the presence of viruses or other logical infections on its site.

The information provided by CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA is for information purposes only. CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information published on the site.

The user acknowledges that he or she uses the information and tools available on the site under his or her exclusive responsibility.

  1. Medical secrecy

CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA and its employees are subject to medical confidentiality.

However, CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA draws your attention to the fact that the sending of confidential information and/or personal data by e-mail or by means of an electronic form entails a risk for the confidentiality of the data.

By sending us requests by e-mail, you expressly accept this risk. You may at any time contact us by telephone, in writing or by visiting our Centre.

  1. Intellectual property

The site taken as a whole, as well as each of the elements that make it up taken independently, in particular the programs and specific developments and the contents including data, texts, fixed or animated images, logotypes, sounds, graphics, files, are the exclusive property of CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA or third parties who have granted it a licence. Any total or partial representation of the site or of one of its components without the express authorisation of CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA is prohibited and would constitute a violation of the Swiss Federal Law on Copyright and Neighbouring Rights (LDA).

The databases appearing on the site are protected by the LDA and any qualitatively or quantitatively substantial extraction or reuse of the contents of the databases is punishable.

The trademarks and logos appearing on the site are trademarks registered by CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA or by third parties. Any reproduction, imitation or use, total or partial, of these distinctive signs without the express authorisation of CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA is strictly forbidden and the responsibility of their author is engaged.

The other distinctive signs, in particular company names, trade names, signs, domain names reproduced on the site are the property of CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA or third parties and any reproduction without express authorisation is likely to constitute usurpation engaging the responsibility of its author.

  1. Modification

CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA reserves the right to modify the content of this legal notice at any time and without notice. The user is therefore invited to consult it regularly.

  1. Links

CENTRE DENTAIRE CHAMPEL SA cannot be held responsible for the links to third party sites regarding their access conditions and content.

  1. Applicable law and place of jurisdiction

This site is governed by Swiss law. Any legal action in connection with the present legal notice shall be the exclusive jurisdiction of the Ordinary Courts of the Republic and Canton of Geneva, with recourse to the Federal Court in Lausanne being reserved.

  1. Acceptance by the user of the privacy policy

By browsing the site, the user certifies that he/she has read and understood the present privacy policy and accepts its conditions, particularly with regard to the collection and processing of his/her personal data and the use of cookies.